Results

17th Annual Western BCA Regional 9-Ball Championships
October 13-19, 2014

League Acronyms

CPL = Cascade Pool League
INL = Inland BCA
LTD = Player's Club Limited
COB = Central Oregon BCA
LINC = Lincoln City
SLC = South Lincoln County
CWY = Central Washington - Yakima
LCC = Lower Columbia Clatsop
SWI = Southwest Idaho BCA
CC = Cherry City
LCP = Lower Columbia Penn.
TC = Thurston County BCA
EV = Emerald Valley
MID = Mid Valley BCA
TIO = Tioga BCA Pool League
GTE = Good Time Ernie's Inhouse League
MTV = Mountain View Pool League
UMP = Umpqua Valley
HIH = Harvey's Inn House
NPL = Northwest Player's League
WWA = Western Washington United BCA
ING = Inglis Valley BCA
PCGP = Player's Club Grants Pass

2nd Chance WT

Total Entries: 23

Total Payout: $585

Place
Prize
Team Name
Players
1st
$210
No Pressure
Tracey Cunningham, Cathy Duenas, Smitty Smith
2nd
$165
Hart Full of V
Helen Wragg, Rebecca Slyter, Alfreda Amyotte
3rd/4th
$105
Spoilers
Ashley Shafer, Laura Kincaid, Suzanne Mackey, Kim Michaelson
3rd/4th
$105
Way-Full-Jen
Liz Jensen, Linda Fuller, Becky Way

2nd Chance MMT

Total Entries: 30

Total Payout: $1215

Place
Prize
Team Name
Players
1st
$375
Soundview B  G II
John Boldman, Cliff Strom, Ed Slade
2nd
$240
Team Hustlin
Creigh Dumo, Sokvorn(Crow) But, James Schwieger
3rd/4th
$150
Littlerock
Steve Waitt, Mike Gwinn, Eric Sawyer
3rd/4th
$150
The Heat
Carlos Cadena, Peni Misa, Tony Tipton
5th/8th
$75
Roadhouse
Eric Soumokil, Bill Armstrong, David Scarth
5th/8th
$75
Just Pool'n Around
Danny Yaroma, Lonnie Varner, Jack Kielde, Russell Simonson
5th/8th
$75
Breaking Bad
Bob Robbins, Greg Gentle, Kris Robbins
5th/8th
$75
D.M.G.
Michael Gordon, Greg Garcia, Dan Coffman

2nd Chance MBT

Total Entries: 19

Total Payout: $555

Place
Prize
Team Name
Players
1st
$225
Lib it up
Ken Karp, Steve Keene, Zack Hill, TJ Henington
2nd
$150
Don Wilmoth's Team
Don Wilmouth, Les Harvey, Juan Ibarra
3rd/4th
$90
Direct Deposit
Losy Salgado, Jose Chavez, Luis Esparza
3rd/4th
$90
Plan B
Chris Brown, Brian Goodrow, Bryan Bernard

Men's Mixed B Teams

Total Entries: 51

Total Payout: $6435

Place
Prize
Team Name
Players
1st
$1500
Barbara's B Team
Brian Barnett, Barbara Garza, Jeremy Gradwohl
2nd
$1050
The Green Sea
Adam Jelinski, Scott Pahl, Niels Larson
3rd
$750
Got Hustled
Nolan Pagdilao, Tino Carrido, Glen Carrido
4th
$525
Corner-Hooked
Frank Blazon, Greg Barquist Jr, Vic Albertson
5th/6th
$375
Litter Patrol
Rick Plummer, Gary Irwin, James Heslen
5th/6th
$375
Peacock
Jerry Beaver, Scott Dannen, Lance Griffin
7th/8th
$270
Inglorious Ball Tards
Mathew McInnis, Clifford Maxson, Cleveland Harris
7th/8th
$270
Fighting Stickmen
Rick Dusa, Stephen Kerner, Michael Siller
9th/12th
$195
Ranch Manimals
Francisco Silva, Rodney Barney, Myron Hannigan
9th/12th
$195
BOHICA
Thaddeus "TJ" Wiedmeier, Chris Nieland, Eric Norman
9th/12th
$195
Strip Club Players
Robert Strohm, Nathan Maines, Alex Ip
9th/12th
$195
El Compadre Sports Bar
Jerry Renion, Luberto Rodriguez, Kyle Ward
13th/16th
$135
BRB
Gary Rothgeb, Phil Barrera, Larry Burnside
13th/16th
$135
All The Way
Jim Long, Glen Sakamura, Rocky Bergquist
13th/16th
$135
Forty-Two
Erich Keane, Jason Scheck, Joshua Boelter
13th/16th
$135
Harrison's
Mike Dryden, Keith Wolhar, Bret Sherman, Eduardo Galvez

Men's Mixed Teams

Total Entries: 107

Total Payout: $20100

Place
Prize
Team Name
Players
1st
$3300
East-Side-Boys
Castulo Garcia, Dave Schneider Jr, Sammy Moul
2nd
$2430
JND
Nick Kruger, David G. Williams, Jack Heggie
3rd
$1800
Like Dominos
Paul Schweigart, John Lewis, Chris Sykes
4th
$1350
Trouble Shooters
Steve Tamura, Terry Takeuchi, Leo Violette III
5th/6th
$990
Coats
Eddie Mataya, Rennie Amadeo, Pete Semoe
5th/6th
$990
Eyocues
Dan Louie, Ernie Omori, Larry Maes
7th/8th
$720
The Margins of Error
David Randall, Buzz Poleson, Vinny Mellott
7th/8th
$720
DJ Cues I
Sean Lewis, Dave Jones, Travis Gutcher
9th/12th
$540
C-D-L
Larry Schave, David Thompson, Chad Bisconer
9th/12th
$540
Sad
Davyn Arscott, Andy Meadows, Stan Tourangeau
9th/12th
$540
Road House's Good Shot Dummies
Philip Bremer, Paul Marquez, Eric Soumokil
9th/12th
$540
Galli's T
Shea Lanter, Ray Galli, Kenny Dodd
13th/16th
$390
Mohawk Spider Monkeys
Leland Shew, Hank Duren, Wade Simmons
13th/16th
$390
A Little Loaded
Mike Stevens, Jose Aquino, Mike Jensen
13th/16th
$390
Cue Topia Wired
Jeff Jerome, Sergio Tristan, Larry (LT) Tulfo
13th/16th
$390
Sharkshooters
John Whiteman, Mark Bussiere, Greg Sowder
17th/24th
$300
Soundview B's I
Ken Wilson, Don McMillin, Jim Conway
17th/24th
$300
2 1/2 Flips
Bruce Gojetia, Mark Goodwin, Edmund Carrido
17th/24th
$300
Roadrunners
Miguel Morfin, Daniel Sardoncillo (6), Arnold Rapanan
17th/24th
$300
The 3 Amigos
Dan Beltran, Jose Jaimes, Roger Goodman
17th/24th
$300
Islanders
Ryan Skaggs, Randy Click, Bob Green
17th/24th
$300
DRED
Toshi Moriguchi, Edwin Ambo, Todd Marsh
17th/24th
$300
The Eagles 4390
Michael Jensen, Mick Johnson, Eric Gibson
17th/24th
$300
Papa Joe's
Steven Baumann, Shawn Gibson, Tirso (Joe) Mendoza
25th/32nd
$210
Team Dream Team
Dominic Cardoso, Brookman Holmes, Alex Blair
25th/32nd
$210
DJ Cues II
Carl Tibbetts, John Te, Brent Kirschenmann
25th/32nd
$210
Diamond Breakers
Peter Smith, Phil Squires
25th/32nd
$210
Bounty Hunters
Ron Butts, Matt Hiatt, Bob Heckel
25th/32nd
$210
Old School
Tom Cicchitti, Michael Keife, Joe Landi
25th/32nd
$210
Rack 'em   Smack 'em
Edward Chastain, Leonard Blaine, Vince Mills
25th/32nd
$210
The Strokes
Tyrel Datwyler, Ed Locati
25th/32nd
$210
W-R-J
William White, Wayne Milke, John Evans

Women's Teams

Total Entries: 50

Total Payout: $7905

Place
Prize
Team Name
Players
1st
$1830
Leave It To Beaver
Kimberly Engh, Trish Semoe, Cindy Sliva
2nd
$1290
Chalk And Awe
Cassie Francois, Staci Moses, Mary Olson
3rd
$915
The Bigg's Crew
Kristin Cambas, Dara Koch
4th
$660
Ferrule Cats
Theresa Twedt, Kasia Wilcox, Dionne Alston
5th/6th
$465
Pourhouse Poor Chix
Lora Sharp, Susan Preston, Lynette Schmale
5th/6th
$465
Super Freaks
Kimber Sexton, Donna Kingsbury, Tricia Tipton
7th/8th
$330
JMY
Talya Makus, Jessica Young, Kim Jones
7th/8th
$330
Dirtay Shots
Kirsten Fery, Melyssa Chasteen, Kira North
9th/12th
$240
NPL Chix
Cindy Doty, Brandy Phillips-Heslen, Robin Adams
9th/12th
$240
Lethal Combination
Suwanna Matarazzo, LeAnn Russell, Jessica Aarhaus
9th/12th
$240
Cheese The 9 Ball
Bea Goodenough, Eunice Sleight, Eva Hill
9th/12th
$240
Banana Smackers
Alicia Kvasnicka, Sharon Bledsoe, Sheila Clark
13th/16th
$165
Prone To Shennanigans
Kimberly Kirk, Debbie Cicchitti, Andy Ruth
13th/16th
$165
Pool Tourettes
Shari Ross, Fran Johnson, Alicia Foster
13th/16th
$165
Nuclear Nine-Ball
Dyamelle Castilleja, Joyce Robinson, Mary Coffman
13th/16th
$165
The Gatekeepers
Andrea Saenz-Maes, Elaine Eberly, Faith Morfin

2nd Chance MMS

Total Entries: 21

Total Payout: $440

1st
$175
Jim Masterman
2nd
$125
Peter Phillipe III
3rd/4th
$70
Bobby Campbell
3rd/4th
$70
Scott Nelson

2nd Chance WMS

Total Entries: 12

Total Payout: $275

1st
$120
Susan Preston
2nd
$75
Eva Hill
3rd/4th
$40
Darcy Williams
3rd/4th
$40
Shari Ross

Men's Master Singles

Total Entries: 69

Total Payout: $6420

1st
$1450
Nick Kruger
2nd
$1000
Paul Marquez
3rd
$690
Bob Olson
4th
$480
Randy Baker
5th/6th
$330
Ken Bower
5th/6th
$330
Jim Conway
7th/8th
$230
Michael Deitchman
7th/8th
$230
Scott Brasher
9th/12th
$160
Leo Violette III
9th/12th
$160
Tim Desmarais
9th/12th
$160
Steve Lingelbach
9th/12th
$160
Roger Goodman
13th/16th
$110
Mike Stevens
13th/16th
$110
Jason Marcoulier
13th/16th
$110
Kevin Fong
13th/16th
$110
Clark Smith
17th/24th
$75
Marvin Seal
17th/24th
$75
Jeff Coates
17th/24th
$75
Dave Schneider Jr
17th/24th
$75
Chad Bisconer
17th/24th
$75
Creigh Dumo
17th/24th
$75
Junior Sardoncillo
17th/24th
$75
Roy Garza
17th/24th
$75
Scott Chandler

Women's Master Singles

Total Entries: 44

Total Payout: $3930

1st
$970
Deby Welfringer
2nd
$670
Jing Liu
3rd
$465
Elizabeth Jensen
4th
$325
Natasha Hook
5th/6th
$225
Barb Thompson
5th/6th
$225
Kathy Pridgen
7th/8th
$155
Cindy Rosenthal
7th/8th
$155
Eve Stockstill
9th/12th
$110
Rebecca Easley
9th/12th
$110
Cathy Duenas
9th/12th
$110
Connie Carlson
9th/12th
$110
Mary Olson
13th/16th
$75
Melanie Elder
13th/16th
$75
Rosie Jensen
13th/16th
$75
Kathy Stanley
13th/16th
$75
Shirley Morgan

2nd Chance WAS

Total Entries: 23

Total Payout: $200

1st
$100
Gloria Villa
2nd
$50
Raquel Walton
3rd/4th
$25
Coleen Brower
3rd/4th
$25
Anna Harris

2nd Chance MAS

Total Entries: 54

Total Payout: $570

1st
$200
Edwin Ambo
2nd
$120
Doug Ellenberger
3rd/4th
$75
John Kiske
3rd/4th
$75
Mike Keife
5th/8th
$25
Simon Fraser
5th/8th
$25
Steve Tamura
5th/8th
$25
Horacio Tafolla
5th/8th
$25
Alan Sumner

2nd Chance MBS

Total Entries: 61

Total Payout: $475

1st
$175
Rick Plummer
2nd
$100
Thomas Patrocinio
3rd/4th
$50
Jeremy Gradwohl
3rd/4th
$50
Jim Barth
5th/8th
$25
Howard Allen
5th/8th
$25
Juan Ibarra
5th/8th
$25
Dexter Lewis
5th/8th
$25
Phil Ortiz

2nd Chance WBS

Total Entries: 18

Total Payout: $150

1st
$70
Barbara Ekstrom
2nd
$40
Jenni Reese
3rd/4th
$20
Julie Fraser
3rd/4th
$20
Kelley McMinn

2nd Chance MSS

Total Entries: 10

Total Payout: $120

1st
$50
Ernie Omari
2nd
$30
Steve Marker
3rd/4th
$20
Linn Petty
3rd/4th
$20
Wayne Milke

Men's GrandMaster Singles

Total Entries: 8

Total Payout: $1300

1st
$650
Dan Louie
2nd
$400
Stan Tourangeau
3rd
$250
Steve Lingelbach

Women's B Singles

Total Entries: 46

Total Payout: $1905

1st
$400
Barbara Garza
2nd
$290
Tracey Cunningham
3rd
$220
Ashley Shafer
4th
$165
Jill Wilson
5th/6th
$120
Kim Michaelson
5th/6th
$120
Kari Stevens
7th/8th
$85
Kimberly Katzenberger
7th/8th
$85
Donna Palmer
9th/12th
$60
Margaret Goodman
9th/12th
$60
Cindy Link
9th/12th
$60
Beverly Schantz
9th/12th
$60
Suzie Walker
13th/16th
$45
Amanda Smith
13th/16th
$45
Cassie Elisa Bryant
13th/16th
$45
Diana Gourley
13th/16th
$45
Ronda Clark

Men's B Singles

Total Entries: 138

Total Payout: $5785

1st
$775
Chuck Nelson
2nd
$575
Wayne Hansen
3rd
$430
Jose Chavez
4th
$325
Anthony Abisado
5th/6th
$245
Charles Ernst
5th/6th
$245
Clifford Maxson
7th/8th
$185
Dave Canova
7th/8th
$185
Josh Sculley
9th/12th
$140
Travis Graves
9th/12th
$140
Evan McClendon
9th/12th
$140
Gregg Koba
9th/12th
$140
Al Miller
13th/16th
$105
Omar Gravelle
13th/16th
$105
Francisco Silva
13th/16th
$105
Tim Mandeles
13th/16th
$105
Bill Norton
17th/24th
$80
Nolan Pagdilao
17th/24th
$80
Jerry Beaver
17th/24th
$80
Jim Long
17th/24th
$80
Larry Smith
17th/24th
$80
Greg Barquist Jr
17th/24th
$80
Cory Sweet
17th/24th
$80
Steve Waitt
17th/24th
$80
Chuck Ward
25th/32nd
$60
Edward Chastain
25th/32nd
$60
Charles Dotson
25th/32nd
$60
Jose Jaimes
25th/32nd
$60
Brian Barnett
25th/32nd
$60
Adam Kolowinski
25th/32nd
$60
Andy Meadows
25th/32nd
$60
Robert Strohm
25th/32nd
$60
Larry Burnside
33rd/48th
$45
Curt Clippard
33rd/48th
$45
John Gunn
33rd/48th
$45
Chuck Tate
33rd/48th
$45
Nathan Maines
33rd/48th
$45
Augustine Gonzales
33rd/48th
$45
Rodeo Stanley
33rd/48th
$45
Gary Halverson
33rd/48th
$45
Jessie Shepard
33rd/48th
$45
Scott Smith
33rd/48th
$45
Steve Johnson
33rd/48th
$45
Brian Goodrow
33rd/48th
$45
Mike Johnson
33rd/48th
$45
Nathan Dunford
33rd/48th
$45
Dave Chastain
33rd/48th
$45
Martin Greig
33rd/48th
$45
Rocke Bell

Men's A Singles

Total Entries: 123

Total Payout: $7930

1st
$1100
Castulo Garcia
2nd
$825
Joseph Farmer
3rd
$605
Paul Timmons
4th
$450
Vince Mills
5th/6th
$340
Michael Gordon
5th/6th
$340
Philip Bremer
7th/8th
$255
Gary Maxwell
7th/8th
$255
John Boldman
9th/12th
$190
Carl Tibbetts
9th/12th
$190
Brookman Holmes
9th/12th
$190
Cody Clark
9th/12th
$190
Ken Wilson
13th/16th
$140
Wayne Willet
13th/16th
$140
Shea Lanter
13th/16th
$140
Cliff Strom
13th/16th
$140
Tom Myers
17th/24th
$105
Bret Baker
17th/24th
$105
Mike Jensen
17th/24th
$105
Travis Gutcher
17th/24th
$105
Paul O'Sullivan
17th/24th
$105
Larry Francisco
17th/24th
$105
Mike Bell
17th/24th
$105
Stephen Cultee
17th/24th
$105
Dave Jones
25th/32nd
$80
Doug Schulze
25th/32nd
$80
Pete Semoe
25th/32nd
$80
Jora Sandhu
25th/32nd
$80
Dan Dollente
25th/32nd
$80
Daniel Sardoncillo
25th/32nd
$80
Mike Owings
25th/32nd
$80
Tony Tipton
25th/32nd
$80
Mike Deveau
33rd/48th
$60
Travis DeJong
33rd/48th
$60
Doug McMullin
33rd/48th
$60
Scott Perry
33rd/48th
$60
Evan Olson
33rd/48th
$60
Mike Eklund
33rd/48th
$60
Eric Soumokil
33rd/48th
$60
Tyrel Datwyler
33rd/48th
$60
Brent Kirschenmann
33rd/48th
$60
Jose Velazquez
33rd/48th
$60
Patrick Wheeler
33rd/48th
$60
Ray Galli
33rd/48th
$60
Mike Norris
33rd/48th
$60
Jeff Farnsworth
33rd/48th
$60
lee Puyette
33rd/48th
$60
Nick Oldham
33rd/48th
$60
Don McMillin

Women's GrandMaster Singles

Total Entries: 8

Total Payout: $1300

1st
$650
Carissa Biggs
2nd
$400
Kimberly Kirk
3rd
$250
Mary Coffman

Men's Senior Singles

Total Entries: 33

Total Payout: $1610

1st
$450
Buzz Poleson
2nd
$310
Bob Green
3rd
$210
Sonny Boggs
4th
$140
David Thompson
5th/6th
$95
Mike Shipley
5th/6th
$95
Mike Harris
7th/8th
$65
Owen Miller
7th/8th
$65
Rodney Ward
9th/12th
$45
Joe Parkison
9th/12th
$45
Bill Lewis
9th/12th
$45
Ernie Bristow
9th/12th
$45
Mel White

Women's A Singles

Total Entries: 51

Total Payout: $2610

1st
$650
Staci Moses
2nd
$450
Traci Magnussen
3rd
$310
Debbie Cicchitti
4th
$220
Adrianne Beach
5th/6th
$150
Bonnie Russell
5th/6th
$150
Elaine Eberly
7th/8th
$100
Patty Gary
7th/8th
$100
Joyce Robinson
9th/12th
$70
Vi Brons
9th/12th
$70
Suzanne Mackey
9th/12th
$70
Jordan Oakes
9th/12th
$70
Talya Makus
13th/16th
$50
Kim Engh
13th/16th
$50
Jessica Aarhaus
13th/16th
$50
Kim Miller
13th/16th
$50
Sarah Myers-Mitchell

2nd Chance MMSD

Total Entries: 8

Total Payout: $1300

1st
$
Ken Bower/Deby Welfringer
2nd
$
Mike Scotvold/Kathy Pridgen
3rd/4th
$
Dave Jones/Kathy Stanley
3rd/4th
$
Daniel Coffman/Margie Avlon

Master Mixed Scotch Doubles

Total Entries: 47

Total Payout: $9480

1st
$2140
Steve Lingelbach and Carissa Biggs
2nd
$1530
Dave Bersenadze and Kim Jones
3rd
$1100
Mark Fenn and Linda Carter
4th
$790
Susan Preston and Kenny Dodd
5th/6th
$560
Cindy Sliva and Paul Marquez
5th/6th
$560
Carlos Cadena and Shari Ross
7th/8th
$400
Dan Louie and Jing Liu
7th/8th
$400
Jeff Jerome and Natalie Seal
9th/12th
$290
Barb Thompson and David Thompson
9th/12th
$290
Cindy Rosenthal and Daniel S Sternberg
9th/12th
$290
Stan Tourangeau and Sheila Clark
9th/12th
$290
Nick Kruger and Jessica Orth
13th/16th
$210
Luke Thomas and Eve Stockstill
13th/16th
$210
Tricia Tipton and Tony Tipton
13th/16th
$210
Mike Stevens and Cindy Doty
13th/16th
$210
Vince Mills and Eva Hill

Open Mixed Scotch Doubles

Total Entries: 79

Total Payout: $8160

1st
$1510
Josh Sculley and Pam Carraway
2nd
$1100
Debbie Cicchitti and Tom Cicchitti
3rd
$810
Peter Ploem and Kristin Cambas
4th
$600
Aaron Ronning and Kimberly Katzenberger
5th/6th
$430
Lynnette Perez and Glenn Strode
5th/6th
$430
Robin Adams and Ernie Bristow
7th/8th
$320
Scott Walton and Fran Johnson
7th/8th
$320
George Weiss and Leeja Rein
9th/12th
$230
Dan Trafican and Kim Engh
9th/12th
$230
Cassie Francois and Evan Olson
9th/12th
$230
Tino Carrido and Sophia Tran
9th/12th
$230
Katie Tobert and Al Williams Jr
13th/16th
$170
Brian Roberson and Dianna Trent
13th/16th
$170
Brock Brisby and Raquel Walton
13th/16th
$170
Travis Gutcher and Talya Makus
13th/16th
$170
Clifford Maxson and Brittany Ellis
17th/24th
$130
Tammy L. Williams and Gary Peyton
17th/24th
$130
Greg Barquist Jr and Joyce Robinson
17th/24th
$130
Pete Semoe and Trish Semoe
17th/24th
$130
Jocelyn Andres and Mark Breitbach
17th/24th
$130
Jeremy Gradwohl and Barbara McKinney
17th/24th
$130
John Kiske and Elaine Eberly
17th/24th
$130
Annie Wapato and Rodney Ward
17th/24th
$130
Tom Myers and Bonnie Russell