Results

12th Annual Western BCA Regional 9-Ball Championships
October 20-25, 2009
League Name Acronyms
CPL = Cascade Pool League LINC = Lincoln City PCGP = Player’s Club Grants Pass
CWY = Central Washington - Yakima LCC = Lower Columbia Clatsop LTD = Player’s Club Limited
CC = Cherry City LCP = Lower Columbia Penn. SLC = South Lincoln County
EV = Emerald Valley MID = Mid Valley BCA TC = Thurston County BCA
HIH = Harvey's Inn House PIH = New Peking In-House TIO = Tioga BCA Pool League
INL = Inland BCA NPL = Northwest Player’s League UMP = Umpqua Valley
JDF = Juan de Fuca PAC = Pacific Coast BCA WWA Western Washington United BCA

Master Mixed Scotch Doubles return to list

Place Prize Players League Place Prize Players League
1st $1800 Sean Lewis/Jo Woodward LTD 7th/8th $230 Glenn Atwell/Eve Stockstill CPL
2nd $1200 Dillon Standley/Jackie Fitchner EV 7th/8th $230 Paul Marquez/Coryn Walker NPL
3rd $800 Chad Bisconner/Barb Thompson NPL 9th-12th $150 Ken Dodd/Melanie Elder NPL
4th $530 Eddie Mataya/Andrea Saenz-Maes NPL 9th-12th $150 Andrew Monstis/Phyllis Fernandez CPL
5th/6th $350 Sam Rabito/Vanessa Rabito NPL 9th-12th $150 Mike Stevens/Cindy Doty NPL
5th/6th $350 Ken Welch/Bonita Mahaffey EV 9th-12th $150 Anthony Wahpat/Karla Bagley-Tias NPL

Open Mixed Scotch Doubles return to list

Place Prize Players League Place Prize Players League
1st $1100 Larry Maes/Jessica Orth NPL 13th-16th $100 Al Williams Jr./Betty Brussard NPL
2nd $800 Bob Robbins/Kati Moses EV 13th-16th $100 John Hickman/Stephanie Gustina PAC
3rd $570 Kurt Hamm/Susan Millhollin CPL 13th-16th $100 Bob Cummings/Julie Stallings EV
4th $400 Roger Goodman/Jena Angerstein EV 13th-16th $100 Ed Slade/Angela Jensen LTD
5th/6th $280 Pat O'Meara/Pam Carraway JDF 17th/24th $80 Mike Gillum/Sonya Scales CC
5th/6th $280 Terrel Broussard/Becky Way NPL 17th/24th $80 Tim Haines/Stacy Eilts NPL
7th/8th $200 Paul Kinney/Laurie Kinney PCGP 17th/24th $80 Wayne Milke/Vi Brons NPL
7th/8th $200 Mike Gwin/Cindy Perry TC 17th/24th $80 Randy White/Trish White NPL
9th-12th $140 John Te/Suwanna Kroll LTD 17th/24th $80 Ray Sibert/Lori Dawson EV
9th-12th $140 Brian Roberson/Michelle Barkdoll NPL 17th/24th $80 Sonny Boggs/Rebecca Easley PCGP
9th-12th $140 Bret Baker/Julie Baker PCGP 17th/24th $80 Bill Irons/Adrianne Beach LTD
9th-12th $140 Ralph Belgarde/Melissa Bower WWA 17th/24th $80 David Ray/Trisha Stephens NPL

Men's Master Singles return to list

Place Prize Player Leagaue Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $1200 Eddie Mataya NPL 9th-12th $135 Jim Conway LTD 17th-24th $60 Dan Burdick PCGP
2nd $900 Paul Marquez NPL 9th-12th $135 Dan Louie LTD 17th-24th $60 Damian Rebman CPL
3rd $615 Bob Zack NPL 9th-12th $135 Mike Stevens NPL 17th-24th $60 Matthew Horner CC
4th $425 Damian Ponganik NPL 9th-12th $135 Don Wirtaman WWA 17th-24th $60 Phil Wilson LTD
5th/6th $290 Edmund Carrido WWA 13th-16th $95 Glenn Atwell CPL 17th-24th $60 Luke Thomas CC
5th/6th $290 Marvin Holmes LTD 13th-16th $95 George Stefurak LTD 17th-24th $60 Tim Fox TIO
7th/8th $200 Ken Dodd NPL 13th-16th $95 Ivan Doty NPL 17th-24th $60 Tom Brady MID
7th/8th $200 Steve Lingelbach NPL 13th-16th $95 Sean Lewis LTD 17th-24th $60 Russell Cearley EV

Women's Master Singles return to list

Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $850 Liz Cole NPL 4th $160 Jackie Fitchner EV 7th/8th $55 Robbin Iredale JDF
2nd $500 Kris Robbins EV 5th/6th $100 Mary Hopkin NPL 7th/8th $55 Barb Thompson NPL
3rd $280 Josie Leroy CPL 5th/6th $100 Melanie Elder LTD          

Men's A Singles return to list

Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $900 Martin Thurber EV 17th-24th $85 Steve Gibson CPL 33rd-48th $45 Shea Lanter NPL
2nd $670 Brett Milburn CPL 17th-24th $85 Clayton Foran CWY 33rd-48th $45 Brian Kvasnicka INL
3rd $495 Andy Eiden CPL 17th-24th $85 Steve Graham LTD 33rd-48th $45 Rennie Amadeo WWA
4th $370 Larry McKenzie NPL 17th-24th $85 Cody Clark LTD 33rd-48th $45 Marc Mayabb WWA
5th/6th $275 Kiota Mitchell PCGP 17th-24th $85 Gary Crane CPL 33rd-48th $45 Scott Brasher NPL
5th/6th $275 Wes Oshel MID 17th-24th $85 Tim Desmarais CWY 33rd-48th $45 Eddie Dinglason JDF
7th/8th $205 Doug Ellenberger CC 17th-24th $85 Ryan Busto INL 33rd-48th $45 Sonny Boggs PCGP
7th/8th $205 Randy Petz CC 17th-24th $85 Russell Simonson MID 33rd-48th $45 Don Rachels LTD
9th-12th $150 Michael Carpenter CPL 25th-32nd $60 Bob Danielson NPL 33rd-48th $45 Jeff Leiss CPL
9th-12th $150 Mike Siplivy WWA 25th-32nd $60 Marc Cowling CPL 33rd-48th $45 Mike Shipley EV
9th-12th $150 Ron Miques CPL 25th-32nd $60 Deacon Pike INL 33rd-48th $45 Jason Fick LTD
9th-12th $150 Bret Baker PCGP 25th-32nd $60 Dan Rodriquez CPL 33rd-48th $45 Steve Marker CPL
13th-16th $115 Mike Jensen NPL 25th-32nd $60 Stacy Sherman EV 33rd-48th $45 Dan Coffman NPL
13th-16th $115 Wayne Milke NPL 25th-32nd $60 Loy Long LTD 33rd-48th $45 Daniel Sternberg UMP
13th-16th $115 Brian Roberson WWA 25th-32nd $60 Ron Ok CPL 33rd-48th $45 Randel Milhoan PCGP
13th-16th $115 Mark Fenn PCGP 25th-32nd $60 Wynn Palmerton LTD 33rd-48th $45 Linn Petty EV

Men's B Singles return to list

Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $680 Rik Couch TIO 17th-24th $60 Linnie Birdsong LINC 33rd-48th $35 Cody Griffith UMP
2nd $500 Morgan Prescott NPL 17th-24th $60 Jeff Goemmel NPL 33rd-48th $35 James Jackson TIO
3rd $370 Roger Goodman EV 17th-24th $60 Mike West NPL 33rd-48th $35 Willie Maurer CPL
4th $275 Dustin Olsen NPL 17th-24th $60 Anthony Wahpat CWY 33rd-48th $35 Winston Majors NPL
5th/6th $205 Bill Dixon NPL 17th-24th $60 Aric Twohy LTD 33rd-48th $35 Nick Harrison LTD
5th/6th $205 Dan Hawk LTD 17th-24th $60 Horatio Tafolla NPL 33rd-48th $35 Brett Miller NPL
7th/8th $155 Kenneth Wilson LTD 17th-24th $60 Dave Kay EV 33rd-48th $35 Mike Owings LTD
7th/8th $155 Kevin Tibbs CC 17th-24th $60 Rob Harrington CC 33rd-48th $35 Al Williams Jr. NPL
9th-12th $115 Jeffrey Rabal INL 25th-32nd $45 Morgan Fleming CC 33rd-48th $35 Theo Verharren NPL
9th-12th $115 Jim Meiers LTD 25th-32nd $45 Michael Knight NPL 33rd-48th $35 Lloyd McKenzie NPL
9th-12th $115 Jacob Andring NPL 25th-32nd $45 Nathan Schulthess PCGP 33rd-48th $35 Dave Avegio CPL
9th-12th $115 Steve Wilson NPL 25th-32nd $45 Troy Bacheller CC 33rd-48th $35 Tony Tipton CC
13th-16th $80 Steve Cultee LTD 25th-32nd $45 Dennis Furukawa LINC 33rd-48th $35 Mike Morang LTD
13th-16th $80 Michael Norris CPL 25th-32nd $45 Jose Aquino WWA 33rd-48th $35 John Te LTD
13th-16th $80 Richard Hansen TIO 25th-32nd $45 Gary Lewis LTD 33rd-48th $35 Matthew Denmark LTD
13th-16th $80 Aubrey Robinson NPL 25th-32nd $45 Ron Armstrong EV 33rd-48th $35 Randy White NPL

Women's Open Singles return to list

Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League Place Prize Player League
1st $600 Eileen Stephens EV 9th-12th $85 Lorraine Krom LTD 17th-24th $35 Katie Moses EV
2nd $435 Stacy Eilts NPL 9th-12th $85 Vi Brons NPL 17th-24th $35 Jennifer Nordling NPL
3rd $310 Karen Harvey CWY 9th-12th $85 Alisha Rogers LTD 17th-24th $35 Lori Dawkins EV
4th $225 Adrianne Beach LTD 9th-12th $85 Pam Carraway JDF 17th-24th $35 Jena Angerstein EV
5th/6th $165 Kathy Stanley LTD 13th-16th $50 Jessica Orth NPL 17th-24th $35 Angie Kalamas EV
5th/6th $165 Suwanna Kroll LTD 13th-16th $50 Angela Jensen LTD 17th-24th $35 Julie Baker PCGP
7th/8th $115 Shirley Morgan NPL 13th-16th $50 Vanessa Rabito NPL 17th-24th $35 Gayle Gould MID
7th/8th $115 Bonnie Russell LCC 13th-16th $50 Melissa Bower WWA 17th-24th $35 Kathy Hoffman EV

Men's Senior Singles return to list

Place Prize Player League
1st $555 Gary Bragg NPL
2nd $330 Robert Koski INL
3rd $195 Lono Kaai NPL
4th $115 Vernon Joe WWA
5th/6th $70 Owen Miller WWA
5th/6th $70 Larry Beck NPL
7th/8th $40 Ralph Belgarde WWA
7th/8th $40 Terry Erdman CPL

Women's Novice Singles return to list

   
Place Prize Player League
1st Trophy and paid entry into Women's Pam Haggard EV
2nd Open at next Western BCA event Mindi Henning JDF
         
         

Men's/Mixed Teams return to list

Place Prize Team Name Players League
1st $3000 Dusty's Dana Aldridge, James Davenport, Matthew Denmark, Jim Meiers LTD
2nd $2160 Hollywood Steve Gibson, Brett Milburn, Roy Watkins CPL
3rd $1560 Bounty Hunters Rod Bair, Doug Ellenberger, Matthew Horner CC
4th $1125 Tiny's Mike Richter, John Chaplin, Bobby Charitar, Shawn Kougioulis TIO
5th/6th $810 Jeff Baker & Associates Jeff Baker, Jing Gicoso, Don Wirtaman WWA
5th/6th $810 Jessie's #1 Randy Baker, Rick Tillett, Tim Fox, John Weaver TIO
7th/8th $585 Totally Beatable Greg Brown, Sean Lewis, John Te LTD
7th/8th $585 Jake's Place Jim Stiffler, Marc Cowling, Dave Foster, BJ Allers CPL
9th-12th $420 The Pickett Line Cecil Pickett, Steve Kelly, Todd Gooch CPL
9th-12th $420 Little Dutch Inn Nick Lopez, Clayton Foran, Tim Desmarais CWY
9th-12th $420 Jade Dragon Virgil Ayers, Phyllis Fernandez, Patrick Moore, David Ohler INL
9th-12th $420 210 Dan Hawk, Bill Hoffman, Mitch Kimball, Randy Paszkeicz LTD
13th-16th $300 Johnny's Land Sharks Shannon Bedner, Edmund Carrido, Glenfrod Carrido, Mike Siplivy WWA
13th-16th $300 Sandy Clinic Billiards Team Gary Crane, Steven Cranford, Andy Eiden, Alex Lee, Damian Rebman CPL
13th-16th $300 Tres Borachos Dan Beltran, Bob Cummings, Dan Madden EV
13th-16th $300 Zac's Ernie Bristow, Frank Kincl, Zac Masiba NPL
17th-24th $225 Bet Something Bret Baker, Mark Fenn, Skip Algeo PCGP
17th-24th $225 9 Ball Wizards Ken Dodd, Sean Gary, Mike Jensen NPL
17th-24th $225 Noti Tradition Don Fowler, Gary Hoffman, Jon McDonald EV
17th-24th $225 Good Shot Dummies Shea Lanter, Paul Marquez, Ron Ok NPL
17th-24th $225 Team Runout Akia Nakashima, Robert Niemeyer, Dave Thompson NPL
17th-24th $225 Don't Look Back Larry Nathan, Michael Morang, Steve Heinman PCGP
17th-24th $225 Peking Dragons Kevin Fong, Pat O'meara, Eddie Dinglason JDF
17th-24th $225 Cool Points Troy Bacheller. Morgan Flemming, Rob Harrington,Matthew Hiatt CC
25th-32nd $165 Hammertime Chris Gattmann, Kurt Hamm, Michael Norris CPL
25th-32nd $165 Eagle Eye Billiards Sonny Boggs, Dan Burdick, James Myers PCGP
25th-32nd $165 F.O.G. Hershell Blaylock, Ivan Doty, Tim Haines NPL
25th-32nd $165 WOT Terry Erdman, Dan Rodriquez, Steve Tune CPL
25th-32nd $165 Q'z Cruiser Dennis Proia, Doug Schulze, Gary Timmons WWA
25th-32nd $165 Another Gear Larry Maes, Eddie Mataya, Brian Roberson NPL
25th-32nd $165 Chalk Jockies Dave Matthews, Joe Rubens, John Skiba NPL
25th-32nd $165 Better Lucky Than Good Brian Kvasnicka, Jason McGlocklin, Randy Ohrstrom INL
33rd-48th $120 The AARP Boys Dave Anderson, Charlie Burnett, Bill Ermatinger NPL
33rd-48th $120 Let's Roll Bill Dixon, Tammy Dixon, Roger Tetrault, Steve Wilson NPL
33rd-48th $120 Eastside Boys Scott Brasher, Bob Danielson, Dave Schneider NPL
33rd-48th $120 Regulators Clarke Brizendine, Ryan Busto, Alan, Cornell INL
33rd-48th $120 DJ Cues Alan Buck, Marvin Holmes, Dave Jones LTD
33rd-48th $120 Old School Pool Dan Miller, Marc Mayabb, Rennie Amadeo, Dewey Bear Wheaton WWA
33rd-48th $120 Running Wild Robert Osmundsen, Earl Tipton, Patricia Tipton, Tony Tipton CC
33rd-48th $120 Toledo Boys Melvin White, Leroy Evans, Paul Polendey, Ben Antonio SLC
33rd-48th $120 MJD Jason Grigalva, Darrell Schulden, Mike White, Liz Cole NPL
33rd-48th $120 Moon Hunters Jesse Johnson, Eve Stockstill, Ed Whitney NPL
33rd-48th $120 Ringo's John Hamilton, James Savoroski, Horation Tafolla NPL
33rd-48th $120 Trackstirs #2 Linn Petty, Anthony Shipley, Mike Shipley EV
33rd-48th $120 Korner Pocket Billiardz Rick Amos, Cody Clark, Brad Hornshaw LTD
33rd-48th $120 Off the Bench Lucas Arismendez, Mical Tate, Brian Tate CC
33rd-48th $120 The Bend Gang Peter Gates, Lono Kaai, Carl Spencer NPL
33rd-48th $120 Ranch Nuts Bob Masters, Mike Ottoboni, Tommy Fulton CWY

Women's Teams return to list

Place Prize Team Name Players League
1st $1600 Shooters From the Short Bus Kim Hole, Mikki Small,Lisa St. Clair NPL
2nd $1080 All That Jazz Sherry Griffin, Alisha Rogers, RoseAnne Wilson LTD
3rd $735 Fire Away Melinda Childers, Vicki Moore, Trisha Stephens NPL
4th $495 Nuclear 9-Ball Vi Brons, Mary Hopkin, Angel Veliz NPL
5th/6th $330 That's How We Roll Melanie Elder, Suwanna Kroll, Angela Jensen LTD
5th/6th $330 NPL Gals Cindy Doty, Rosie Jensen, Shirley Morgan NPL
7th/8th $225 Duck Inn Mother Duckers Julie Dewalt, Georgia Cassel, Bonita Mahaffey, Julie Stallings EV
7th/8th $225 J.A.M. Up Michelle Barkdoll, Jessica Orth, Andrea Saenz-Maes NPL
9th-12th $150 Time Out What! Jena Angerstein, Kati Moses, Darcy Williams EV
9th-12th $150 The 9er Club Cindy Medina, Donna Palmer, Robyn Willits NPL
9th-12th $150 Pond Sharks Brenda Bartholemew, Josie LeRoy, Vanessa Rabito NPL
9th-12th $150 Big Dogs Vickie Knutson, Janie Reckard, Kathy Stanley LTD