Results

11th Annual Western BCA Regional 8-Ball Championships
February 28-March 5, 2006
League Name Acronyms
CPL = Cascade Pool League LINC = Lincoln City PCGP = Player’s Club Grants Pass
COB = Central Oregon Bend LCA = Lower Columbia Astoria SNO = Sno-King BCA
CC = Cherry City LCP = Lower Columbia Penn. SLC = South Lincoln County
EV = Emerald Valley MID = Mid Valley BCA TC = Thurston County BCA
INL = Inland BCA NPL = Northwest Player’s League TIO = Tioga BCA Pool League
JDF = Juan de Fuca PAC = Pacific Coast BCA UMP = Umpqua Valley
WWA Western Washington United BCA

Master Mixed Scotch Doubles return to list

Total Entries 24
Entry Fee $100
Entry Fees $2400
Added Money $2310
Total Payout $4710
Place Prize Players Place Prize Players
1st $1830 Wanda Plummer Dave Schelske 5th/6th $230 Kris Robbins Russell Cearley
2nd $1095 Sandy Schaefer Ivan Doty 5th/6th $230 Carissa Biggs Steve Lingelbach
3rd $655 Cindy Doty Mike Stevens 7th/8th $140 Karla Bagley-Tias Kenny Dodd
4th $390 Jo Woodward Owen Miller 7th/8th $140 Julie DeBoer Mike Dubendorf

Open Mixed Scotch Doubles return to list

Total Entries 74
Entry Fee $60
Entry Fees $4440
Added Money $1115
Total Payout $5555
Place Prize Players Place Prize Players
1st $1340 Shirley Morgan Steve Myers 13th-16th $85 Dawn Williams Chief Smith
2nd $905 Maria Brown Scott Thurston 13th-16th $85 Melanie Elder Mike Stephens
3rd $615 Vanessa Schwab Sam Rabito 13th-16th $85 Melinda Childers Chuck Rhodes
4th $415 Joyce Howard Frank McMurtry 13th-16th $85 Eva Hill Ray Galli
5th/6th $280 Susan Preston Greg Sprenger Jr. 17th-24th $60 Bonnie Russell Dan Savel
5th/6th $280 Eve Stockstill John Lewis 17th-24th $60 Darcy Williams-Moss Tom Moss
7th/8th $190 Angela Jensen Marvin Seal 17th-24th $60 Connie Carlson John Hamilton
7th/8th $190 Kathy Price Dwain Schultz 17th-24th $60 Evelyn Thornburg John Dankulich
9th-12th $130 Emily Gattis Lee Brohel 17th-24th $60 Vicki Knutsen Scott Chandler
9th-12th $130 Beth Irons Bill Irons 17th-24th $60 Fran Johnson Ron Graves
9th-12th $130 Monica Moonen Greg Sprenger Sr. 17th-24th $60 Cathy Duenas Dan Rodriguez
9th-12th $130 Theresa Palmer Shawn Self 17th-24th $60 Linda Knight Michael Knight

Men's Master Singles return to list

Total Entries 63
Entry Fee $50
Entry Fees $3150
Added Money $3030
Total Payout $6180
Place Prize Player Place Prize Player Place Prize Player
1st $1585 Glenn Atwell 9th-12th $135 Joe Mendoza 17th-24th $60 Bob Heckel
2nd $1050 Bill Rosenberry 9th-12th $135 Sean Gray 17th-24th $60 Steve Tune
3rd $695 Robert Colby 9th-12th $135 Ken Bower 17th-24th $60 Terry Ludwig
4th $460 Kenny Dodd 9th-12th $135 Dave Thompson 17th-24th $60 Steve Lingelbach
5th/6th $305 Pat Gamble 13th-16th $90 Bill Armstrong 17th-24th $60 Tyler Luce
5th/6th $305 Shawn Gibson 13th-16th $90 Tom Robertson 17th-24th $60 Ralph Belgarde
7th/8th $200 Tommy Rossi 13th-16th $90 Mike Stevens 17th-24th $60 Jeff May
7th/8th $200 Ivan Doty 13th-16th $90 Russell Cearley 17th-24th $60 Jeff Jerome

Women's Master Singles return to list

Total Entries 24
Entry Fee $50
Entry Fees $1200
Added Money $1155
Total Payout $2355
Place Prize Player Place Prize Player Place Prize Player
1st $1040 Kris Robbins 4th $165 Kim Jones 7th/8th $50 Chelsea Davis
2nd $565 Cindy Doty 5th/6th $90 Liz Cole 7th/8t $50 Carissa Biggs
3rd $305 Andrea Saena-Maes 5th/6th $90 Martha Hartsell        

Men's A Singles return to list

Total Entries 112
Entry Fee $45
Entry Fees $4480
Added Money $1685
Total Payout $6165
Place Prize Player Place Prize Player Place Prize Player
1st $1355 Darin Walding 9th-12th $140 Scott Woolley 17th-24th $65 Steve Myers
2nd $930 Sam Hoff 13th-16th $95 Ray Galli 17th-24th $65 Darrel Schulden
3rd $635 Randy Ohrstrom 13th-16th $95 Carl Kinsbury 25th-32nd $45 Jesse Arismendez
4th $435 Larry Davis 13th-16th $95 Doug Schulze 25th-32nd $45 Hershell Blaylock
5th/6th $295 Tim Merrill 13th-16th $95 Chris White 25th-32nd $45 John Catron
5th/6th $295 Robert Niemeyer 17th-24th $65 Lloyd Aalvik 25th-32nd $45 Bill Coates
7th/8th $200 Tom Huyn 17th-24th $65 Bob Cook 25th-32nd $45 Clint McDaniels
7th/8th $200 Todd Speakman 17th-24th $65 Doug Ellenberger 25th-32nd $45 Aaron Probst
9th-12th $140 Gary Hettrick 17th-24th $65 Guy Iredale 25th-32nd $45 Dan Rodriguez
9th-12th $140 Sam Rabito 17th-24th $65 Mike Kasper 25th-32nd $45 Richard Taylor
9th-12th $140 Brian Tully 17th-24th $65 Michael McDermott        

Men's B Singles return to list

Total Entries 247
Entry Fee $30
Entry Fees $7410
Added Money $930
Total Payout $8340
Place Prize Player Place Prize Player Place Prize Player
1st $1160 Sid Krumpe 17th-24th $100 Brian Roberson 33rd-48th $50 John Te
2nd $855 Drew Burleson 17th-24th $100 Mike Siplivy 33rd-48th $50 Leon Thomas
3rd $625 Bill Nelson 25th-32nd $70 Joe Beckman 33rd-48th $50 Mark Walsh
4th $460 David Overbo 25th-32nd $70 Wes Bledsoe 33rd-48th $50 Jeff Wilson
5th/6th $340 Pat O'Meara 25th-32nd $70 Terry Erdman 49th-64th $40 Dustin Baisch
5th/6th $340 Ed Slade 25th-32nd $70 Bill Irons 49th-64th $40 Peter Disciascio Sr
7th/8th $250 Gordon Graham 25th-32nd $70 Dave Kay 49th-64th $40 Bill Ermantinger
7th/8th $250 Chuck Jung 25th-32nd $70 Jim Mortensen 49th-64th $40 Scott Grim
9th-12th $180 Charles Ashcraft 25th-32nd $70 Scott Paradise 49th-64th $40 Jeff Hofkins
9th-12th $180 Harold Gilman 25th-32nd $70 Andy Wheatland 49th-64th $40 John Jacobs
9th-12th $180 Dave Hawksley 33rd-48th $50 Chuck Dearfield 49th-64th $40 Steve Johnson
9th-12th $180 Steve Wehr 33rd-48th $50 Bill James 49th-64th $40 Jack Lowery
13th-16th $135 Jake Morin 33rd-48th $50 David Kartchner 49th-64th $40 Dave Mathews
13th-16th $135 Jim Pelfrey 33rd-48th $50 Steve Kelly 49th-64th $40 John Mills
13th-16th $135 Bob Pike 33rd-48th $50 Milan Kopecky 49th-64th $40 Jason Morris
13th-16th $135 Jay Thompson 33rd-48th $50 Jason McGlocklin 49th-64th $40 Jeff Rabel
17th-24th $100 Kris Behrman 33rd-48th $50 Doug Neilson 49th-64th $40 Steven Short
17th-24th $100 Jason Hodder 33rd-48th $50 Stan Parks 49th-64th $40 Chief Smith
17th-24th $100 Corky Kyle 33rd-48th $50 Bob Red 49th-64th $40 Greg Sprenger Sr.
17th-24th $100 Joe Main 33rd-48th $50 Scot Reyes 49th-64th $40 Jim Stiffler
17th-24th $100 Michael Monfelt 33rd-48th $50 Greg Sprenger Jr.        
17th-24th $100 Joe O'Connor 33rd-48th $50 Billy Taylor        

Women's Open Singles return to list

Total Entries 85
Entry Fee $30
Entry Fees $2550
Added Money $640
Total Payout $3190
Place Prize Player Place Prize Player Place Prize Player
1st $840 Melanie Elder 9th-12th $65 Selena Boise 17th-24th $30 Lynda Fanning
2nd $555 Nancy Measor 9th-12th $65 Linda Knight 17th-24th $30 Gayle Gould
3rd $365 Eva Hill 9th-12th $65 Nikki Lind 17th-24th $30 Susan Gray
4th $240 Bonnie Russell 9th-12th $65 Linda Smith 17th-24th $30 Ann Leinweber
5th/6th $155 Adele Evans 13th-16th $45 Robbin Iredale 17th-24th $30 Robin Patrick-Fleming
5th/6th $155 Monica Moonen 13th-16th $45 Johnnie Landis 17th-24th $30 Eve Stockstill
7th/8th $100 Mahealani Coila 13th-16th $45 Wilma Mayer 17th-24th $30 Evelyn Thornburg
7th/8th $100 Eileen Madden 13th-16th $45 Kimber Sexton 17th-24th $30 Jessica Ulrich

Men's Senior Singles return to list

Total Entries 22
Entry Fee $30
Entry Fees $660
Added Money $165
Total Payout $825
Place Prize Player Place Prize Player Place Prize Player
1st $300 Mike Stephens 4th $75 Cecil Pickett 7th/8th $30 Michael Mooney
2nd $185 Gary Timmons 5th/6th $45 Dan Beltran 7th/8th $30 Melvin White
3rd $115 Joe Chun 5th/6th $45 Don Brenneman        

Women's Senior Singles return to list

Total Entries 11
Entry Fee $30
Entry Fees $330
Added Money $95
Total Payout $425
Place Prize Player Place Prize Player
1st $225 Char Lemmon 3rd $55 Susan Dodson
2nd $115 Leezlee Nelson 4th $30 Joyce Gumm

Novice Singles return to list

Men's Novice Singles

Women's Novice Singles

Place Prize Player League
1st Trophy Daniel Varozza LCA
2nd Trophy Matt Carter LCA
3rd Trophy Robert Lindsley LCA
Place Prize Player League
1st Trophy Diana Cornelius SNO
2nd Trophy Ronda Arismendez CC
3rd Trophy Amanda Chandler LTD

Men's Master Teams return to list

Total Entries 19
Entry Fee $250
Entry Fees $4750
Added Money $4580
Total Payout $9330
1st Place
Place Prize Team Name Players
1st $3500 KC's Midway Kenny Dodd, Ivan Doty, Bill Rosenberry, Mike Stevens, Bob Zack
2nd $2140 Northwest Control Gary French, Mike Jensen, Frank Martin, Andrew Monstis, Glenn Atwell, Steve Tune
3rd $1310 Hannah's Robert Colby, Terry Ludwig, Paul Mullens, Sam Whitfield, Don Wirtaman
4th $800 Shafted Jim Dray, Shawn Gibson, Gary Hettrick, Joe Mendoza, Terry Oshel
5th/6th $490 Team Runout Chad Bisconer, Don Collins, Robert Neimeyer, Todd Speakman, Scott Woolley
5th/6th $490 Peking Dragons Kevin Fong, Pat Gamble, Jerry Hagen, Tyler Luce, Harold Prine
7th/8th $300 Bounty Hunters Todd Gooch, Bob Heckel, Tommy Rossi, Carlos Santibenaz, Mike Vego
7th/8th $300 Chuck Wag'n Owen Grady, Chuck Mileur, Dave Randall, Bryan Skinner, Shane Verhaaren

Women's Master Teams return to list

Total Entries 8
Entry Fee $250
Entry Fees $2000
Added Money $1925
Total Payout $3925
Place Prize Team Name Players
1st $2000 Exre.com Tamré Geené-Rogers, Sherry Griffin, Marian harrison, Melissa Rushton, Natalie Seal
2nd $1060 The Other Team Phyllis Fernandez, Kimberly Kirk, Shelby Locati, Mary Olsen, Angela Jensen
3rd $565 Noel's Slik Stix Elaine Eberly, Melanie Elder, Joyce Howard, Fran Johnson, Kim Jones, Nancy Measor, Carol Mellors
4th $300 NPL Gatekeepers Sandy Schaefer, Michelle Barkdoll, Cindy Doty, Rosie Jensen, Wanda Plummer

Men's/Mixed Open Teams return to list

Total Entries 99
Entry Fee $150
Entry Fees $14850
Added Money $3730
Total Payout $18580
Place Prize Team Name Players
1st $3350 Sandy Clinic Steve Cranford, Don Iverson, Alex Lee, John Lewis, Steve Webber
2nd $2420 Pool Whores Wes Bledsoe, Jeremy Coffman, Jason Defilippis, Rich Irving, Bob Pike, Chris White
3rd $1750 Island #1 Steve Gregg, Tim Haines, Jeff Jackson, Steve Myers, Chad Treadwell
4th $1260 Soundview Bill Irons, Ed Slade, Steve Wehr, Andy Wheatland, Phillip Wilson
5th/6th $910 Two Drink Minimum Bob Bryant, Dave Lauer, Ford Rice, Chris Rogers, Marvin Seal
5th/6th $910 Just Us Five Ray Galli, Tim Merrill, Ron Ok, Henry Rico, ennis Raun
7th/8th $660 Full Tank 2 Play Chris Gattman, Kurt Hamm, Darrell Schulden, Sean Stevenson, Jay Thompson, Sam Rabito
7th/8th $660 Spot Shots Lloyd Aalvik, Dan Bernasconi, Aaron Curti, Dave Horton, David Kartchner
9th-12th $475 Brothers + 1 Jim Bradley, Terrell Broussard, Larry Richardson, Randy Schreibner, Steve Schreiber
9th-12th $475 Seven Cedars Clubbers Eddie Dinglason, Bill Henderson, Guy Iredale, Pat O'Meara, Sid Krumpe
9th-12th $475 Six Shooters Rod Bair, Ted Haston, Peni Misa, Aaron Probst, Earl Shaddux
9th-12th $475 Rebels David Anderson, Paris Brown, Bill Ermatinger, Larry McKenzie, Gary Wing
13th-16th $340 Lucky 8 Dave Black, John Jacobs, Rick Kuykendall, Jake Morin, Chris Noll
13th-16th $340 Different Strokes John Letsom, Mark Little, Jason Miller, Ace Ogletree, Lonnie Varner
13th-16th $340 Tony's Tigers Tony Counts, Dave Medlin, Don Morse, Dan Rodriguez, Dan Rohlfing
13th-16th $340 Rackrunner Bob Cook, Larry Estes, Wes Oshel, Tom Saksa, Doug Scheeler
17th-24th $245 Timbers Gary Bacom, Matt Creech, Leroy Evans, Paul Polendy, Melvin White
17th-24th $245 Dead Strokes Sonny Boggs, Mark Fenn, Mike Jones, George McKeon, James Myers
17th-24th $245 JT's Wannabees Larry Moyer, Bill Polk, Susan Preston, Greg Sprenger Jr, Greg Sprenger Sr
17th-24th $245 We're Steal Nuts Ressie Alvaren, Todd Baker, Roberta Ceja, Jeff Lemione, Pug Wilson
17th-24th $245 Wanna B 10's Chris Barrett, Rich Davis, Randy Halbeisen, Matt Hiatt, Scott Jollo, Allan Vollmer
17th-24th $245 Like a Nightmare Peter Adams, Geno Childress, Ed Locati, Rob Locati, Dee Muresan
17th-24th $245 Freakin' Lucky Joe Evinger, Joe Howe, Gary Irwin, Steve Kelly, Daryl McClellan
17th-24th $245 Terry's Bad Boys Terry Alvarez, Corky Kyle, Phil Peterson, Norm Reddenkopp III, Del Shellenbarger
25th-32nd $180 Nice Rack? Troy Baker, Bryan Covey, Phil Daniels, Bob Mack, Hari Myers, Tim Underwood
25th-32nd $180 Lum E @ 'em Darryl Farley, Jeff Leiss, Dave Hawksley, Jim Knappenberger, Bryan Lum
25th-32nd $180 Down & Outs Brian Bailey, Gene Copher, Steve Copher, Tony Dunlap, John Martin
25th-32nd $180 JR Phinhicky's No Phear Don Hawk, Mitch Kimball, Randy Koch, Phillip Louma, Kerry Prosser
25th-32nd $180 Shapes for Girls Dan Glynn, Chuck Hood, Brian Kvasnicka, Jason McGlocklin, Randy Ohrstrom
25th-32nd $180 Highly Overrated Jeramy Daniels, Ryan Huntoon, Dan Madden, Leif O'Neal, Ray Sibert
25th-32nd $180 Ventures Don Assenberg, Terry Aust, Mike Martin, Jason Molloy, Rich Moore
25th-32nd $180 Adams Street #1 Steve Dierks, Omar Gravelle, Joe Parkinson, Chuck Rhodes, Dave Shortt, Willis Goodenough

Women's Open Teams return to list

Total Entries 17
Entry Fee $150
Entry Fees $2550
Added Money $640
Total Payout $3190
 
Place Prize Team Name Players
1st $1385 DRVN 101 Melissa Fine, Nikki Fox-Bisconer, Eva Hill, Shirley Morgan, Kay Rubens
2nd $790 Stik Chix Lori Dawkins, Shelly Huntoon, Eileen Madden, Monica Moonen, Darcy Williams, Cindy Rosenthal
3rd $455 Hotthitters Becky Heckel, Theresa Palmer, Kimber Sexton, Jessica Ulrich
4th $260 Rack & Roll Cindy Dierks, Kathy Giles, Linda Knight, Malynee Myers, Joan Payne
5th/6th $150 Midway 8ball-a-holics Adele Evans, Jennifer Nordling, Wendy Schelske, Kari Stevens, Robin Willits
5th/6th $150 Chinook Freeballers Ann Leinweber, Skye McKey, Tina Nelson, Bonnie Russell, Tammy Wayne